LLTI
LIETUVIŲ LITERATŪROS
IR TAUTOSAKOS
INSTITUTAS
KONTAKTAI      LT  /   EN     
  Naujienos
Renginiai
2018-10-17
Tarptautinė mokslinė konferencija „Istorija, atmintis, archyvai: aktualios problemos“
 

Lietuvių literatūros ir tautosakos institute spalio 17-19 dienomis vyks Tarptautinė mokslinė konferencija Istorija, atmintis, archyvai: aktualios problemos. Šis renginys yra skirta paminėti Estijos, Latvijos, Lietuvos ir Suomijos valstybingumo šimtmečiams. Konferencijoje dalyvaus 40 pranešėjų iš 14 šalių, plenariniuose posėdžiuose savo pranešimus skaitys Helsinkio universiteto profesorius, ilgametis Suomių literatūros draugijos Folkloro archyvo direktorius Lauri Harvilahti ir Jawaharlalo Nehru universiteto Delyje profesorė, tarptautinės ISFNR draugijos prezidentė Sadhana Naithani. 

Tradicinės kultūros archyvų kūrimas ir saugotinos medžiagos kaupimas yra esminis nacionalinės tapatybės formavimo ir puoselėjimo veiksnys, tačiau archyvų darbe esama daugybės aktualių problemų, todėl renginio metu bus diskutuojama šiomis temomis:

  • Archyvai ir nacionalinė tapatybė: istorinė ir nūdienos perspektyva;
  • Skirtingų laikotarpių archyvavimo politika: įtraukimas ir atmetimas / cenzūra;
  • Jautrios medžiagos kaupimas, dokumentavimas ir archyvavimas: atvejo tyrimai;
  • Archyvai ir atminties konstravimas: egodokumentika kaip šiuolaikinių kolekcijų branduolys;
  • Folkloras, folkloristika ir gyvųjų tradicijų archyvavimo iššūkiai;
  • Archyvai informacinėje visuomenėje: naujos skaitmeninio amžiaus galimybės;
  • Individo įnašas į archyvo kūrimą;
  • Archyvai kaip jungtis su praeitimi ir tiltas į ateitį.

 

RENGINIO PROGRAMA 

 

Wednesday, October 17, 2018

11.00 – 13 00: Arrival and registration. Excursion into the Lithuanian Folklore Archives

13.00 – 13.30: Opening of the conference

13.30 – 14.30: Plenary Session I (Conference Hall)
Chair: Lina Būgienė (Vilnius, Lithuania)

Lauri Harvilahti (Finnish Literature Society, Helsinki, Finland).
Archived Experiences of Life

14.30 – 15.00: Coffee

15.00 – 17.00: Parallel sessions 1 and 2

Session 1 (Conference Hall):
Archives and the Nation Building: Historical and Contemporary Perspectives
Chair: Risto Järv (Tartu, Estonia)

15.00 – 15.30: Tiina Seppä (Karelian Institute, University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland). The Making of a National Narrative: Material and Immaterial Conditions
15.30 – 16.00: Jyrki Pöysä (University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland). Politics of Knowledge in Folklore Archives: the Case of Finnish Literature Society
16.00 – 17.00: Yrsa Lindqvist (Society of Swedish Literature in Finland, Helsinki, Finland), Susanne Österlund-Pötzsch (Åbo Akademi University, Åbo, Finland). Creating Finland-Swedish Culture through Fieldwork and Archive Practices

Session 2 (Archives Room):
Remembering, Documenting and Archiving of Sensitive Materials: Case Studies
Chair: Baiba Krogzeme-Mosgorda (Riga, Latvia)

15.00 – 15.30: Audun Kjus (Norwegian Museum of Cultural History, Oslo, Norway). Remembering Funerals
15.30 – 16.00: Xingpei Li (Memorial University of Newfoundland, St. John's, Canada). A Case Study of How Archives Interpret the Transnational Identity of Early 20th Century Chinese Immigrants through Their Headstones in St. John’s, Canada
16.00 – 16.30: Rūta Žarskienė (Institute of Lithuanian Literature and Folklore, Vilnius, Lithuania). Identity of Periphery and Peculiarities of the Funerary Repertoire According to Fieldwork Data from Raseiniai
16.30 – 17.00: Reda Šatūnienė (Šiauliai University, Šiauliai, Lithuania). Challenges of Conducting Field Research on Alternative Medicine: Facing Sensitivities of Collected Data

17.00 Excursion to the House of Signatories (Pilies 26)



Thursday, October 18, 2018

9.30-10.30: Plenary Session II (Conference Hall)
Chair: Rita Treija (Riga, Latvia)

Sadhana Naithani (Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi, India).
Blue Print of a Global Digital Folklore Archive

10.30 – 11.00: Coffee

11.00 – 13 00: Parallel sessions 3 and 4

Session 3 (Conference Hall):
Archives and Information Society: New Possibilities in the Digital Era
Chair: Sanita Reinsone (Riga, Latvia)

11.00 – 11.30: Theo Meder (Meertens Institute, Amsterdam, and University of Groningen, Groningen, the Netherlands). Harvesting International Folktale Data with ISEBEL
11.30 – 12.00: Risto Järv (Estonian Literary Museum, Tartu, Estonia). Estonian Place-Lore and Digital Solutions
12.00 – 12.30: Fredrik Skott (Institute for Language and Folklore, Gothenburg, Sweden). Ethics and Net Publishing


Session 4 (Archives Room):
Archival Policies during Different Periods: Inclusion and Exclusion / Censorship
Chair: Ave Goršič (Tartu, Estonia)

11.00 – 11.30: Aniket Vaibhav (Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi, India). Colonial Masters, Cultural Politics, and Missing Archives: An Insight into Colonial Folkloristics in India during the Late 19th Century
11.30 – 12.00: Mari Sarv, Andreas Kalkun (Estonian Literary Museum, Tartu, Estonia). Sex in the Archives: Collection Policies and Academic Practices
12.00 – 12.30: Marijana Hameršak (Institute of Ethnology and Folklore Research, Zagreb, Croatia). The Idea of the Archive and the Folktale Archive
12.30 – 13.00: Danka Lajić Mihajlović (Institute of Musicology SASA, Belgrade, Serbia). The Phonoarchive of the Institute of Musicology SASA: A Product and a Protagonist of the State Science and Cultural Policy

13.00 – 15.00: Lunch

15.00 – 17.00: Parallel sessions 5 and 6

Session 5 (Conference Hall):
Archives and the Nation Building: Historical and Contemporary Perspectives
Chair: Sadhana Naithani (New Delhi, India)

15.00 – 15.30: Ave Goršič (Estonian Literary Museum, Tartu, Estonia). Folklore, Archives, and Nation Building: the 1940s in Estonia through In-House Documentation and the Media
15.30 – 16.00: Liina Saarlo (Estonian Literary Museum, Tartu, Estonia). Sovietisation as a Conservant for Estonian National Folkloristics
16.00 – 16.30: Vida Savoniakaitė (Lithuanian Institute of History, Vilnius, Lithuania). Nation Building and Soviet Lithuanian Ethnographic Archives
16.30 – 17.00: Yanina Hrynevich, Iryna Vasilyeva (National Academy of Science of Belarus, Minsk, Belarus). The Institute of Belarusian Culture and Formation of Identity: A Historical Perspective

Session 6 (Archives Room):
Archives and the Memory Making: Ego Documentary as Core of the Contemporary Collections
Chair: Lauri Harvilahti (Helsinki, Finland)

15.00 – 15.30: Māra Vīksna, Elvīra Žvarte (Institute of Literature, Folklore and Art of the University of Latvia, Riga, Latvia). Diaries in the Archives of Latvian Folklore
15.30 – 16.00: Baiba Krogzeme-Mosgorda (Institute of Literature, Folklore and Art of the University of Latvia, Riga, Latvia). The Memory Album Collection in the Archives of Latvian Folklore: Creation and Presentation
16.00 – 16.30: Anu Korb (Estonian Literary Museum, Tartu, Estonia). Letters from Estonians in Siberia: Continuation of Fieldwork or Private Correspondence
16.30 – 17.00: Giedrė Šmitienė (Institute of Lithuanian Literature and Folklore, Vilnius, Lithuania). In Search of Ordinary Letters

18.00 Reception at the Memorial House-Museum of Marija and Jurgis Šlapeliai (Pilies 40)



Friday, October 19, 2018

9.00 – 10.00: SIEF Working Group on Archives meeting

10.00 – 12.00: Parallel sessions 7 and 8

Session 7 (Conference Hall):
Folklore, Folklorism and the Challenges of Archiving the Living Tradition
Chair: Rūta Žarskienė (Vilnius, Lithuania)

10.00 – 10.30: Simon Poole (University of Chester, Chester, UK). Arts’ Place in Research and Folkloristics
10.30 – 11.00: Aušra Žičkienė (Institute of Lithuanian Literature and Folklore, Vilnius, Lithuania). Festivities and Songs: Anniversary Celebrations in the 21st Century Lithuania

11.00 – 11.30: Austė Nakienė (Institute of Lithuanian Literature and Folklore, Vilnius, Lithuania). Partisan Songs: the Emotional Genre of Lithuanian Folklore
11.30 – 12.00: Justīne Jaudzema (Institute of Literature, Folklore and Art of the University of Latvia, Riga, Latvia). Interpretation of Archive Materials: Making a Song Repertoire

Session 8 (Archives Room):
Individual Legacy and the Archives
Chair: Audun Kjus (Oslo, Norway)

10.00 – 10.30: Rita Treija (Institute of Literature, Folklore and Art of the University of Latvia, Riga, Latvia). Personal Archives to Build a Disciplinary History
10.30 – 11.00: Elīna Gailīte (Institute of Literature, Folklore and Art of the University of Latvia, Riga, Latvia). The Role of Harijs Sūna in the Development of the Choreography Genre at the Archives of Latvian Folklore
11.00 – 11.30: Germina Gordienko (St. Petersburg State University, St. Petersburg, Russia). Bubrich’s Materials in Archives of Finland and Estonia
11.30 –12.00: Vita Džekčioriūtė-Medeišienė (Institute of Lithuanian Literature and Folklore, Vilnius, Lithuania). Legacy by Folklorist Antanas Mažiulis in the Lithuanian Folklore Archives

12.00 – 14.00: Lunch

14.00 – 16.00: Parallel session 9

Session 9 (Conference Hall):
Archives as Link with the Past and Bridge to the Future
Chair: Austė Nakienė (Vilnius, Lithuania)

14.00 –14.30: Jūratė Šlekonytė (Institute of Lithuanian Literature and Folklore, Vilnius, Lithuania). Lithuanian Folktale “Sister as Duck” (AT 452C*): Problems of Dissemination
14.30 – 15.00: Aelita Kensminienė (Institute of Lithuanian Literature and Folklore, Vilnius, Lithuania). Riddles on the Way to the Reader: From Archived Manuscript to Book
15.00 – 15.30: Jacek Jackowski (Institute of Art of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland). Contemporary Project Polish Traditional Music – Phonographic Heritage. Current Status, Preservation, Facilitating as a Continuation of Post-War All Polish Folklore Collecting Campaign (1945-1950)
15.30 – 16.00: Gerda Lechleitner (Phonogrammarchiv of the Austrian Academy of Sciences, Vienna, Austria). Sound Archives between Past, Present, and Future

16.00 – 17.00: Final discussion

 

 

SURASK MUS „FACEBOOK“
LIETUVIŲ LITERATŪROS IR TAUTOSAKOS INSTITUTAS
Antakalnio g. 6, LT-10308 Vilnius, Lietuva tel.: 2621943, direk@llti.lt