LLTI
LIETUVIŲ LITERATŪROS
IR TAUTOSAKOS
INSTITUTAS
KONTAKTAI      LT  /   EN     
  Naujienos
Naujienos
2019-05-20
49-oji Tarptautinės baladžių komisijos konferencija vyks LLTI
 

 

 

Gegužės 20-24 d. Lietuvių literatūros ir tautosakos institute vyks 49-oji Tarptautinės baladžių komisijos konferencija „Human Relationships in and through Songs: Meanings and Contexts“. Renginyje bus perskaityta beveik 50 pranešimų, o dalyviai atvyks iš dvidešimties pasaulio šalių (JAV, Japonijos, Prancūzijos, Italijos, Slovėnijos, Rusijos, Suomijos ir kt.). 

Ši konferencija yra bendras Lietuvių literatūros ir tautosakos instituto ir tarptautinės dainų tyrėjų asociacijos Kommission für Volksdichtung (Tarptautinė liaudies dainų komisija) renginys. 
 
Pagrindinė renginio idėja orientuota į vieną esminių folkloro dominančių – bendruomeninius santykius, išskiriant dvi, semantinę ir sociokultūrinę, interpretacijos kryptis. Pirmoji – žmonių santykiai ir ryšiai dainose; antroji, itin aktuali šiuolaikinių kultūros tyrimų kontekste, – dainų ir dainavimo kaip savitos bendruomeninės veiklos paskatinti ir formuojami ryšiai, dainos fenomenas kaip žmones ir kartas jungianti tradicija.
 
Pranešimuose ir diskusijose taip bus aptariama, kaip žmonių tarpusavio santykiai, tradiciškai susiklostę bendruomeniniai ryšiai atsispindi senosiose ir vėlyvesnės kilmės įvairių tautų dainose.

Konferenciją organizuoja Lietuvių literatūros ir tautosakos institutas, rėmėjas - Lietuvos mokslo taryba, partneris - Lietuvių kalbos institutas.

 

KONFERENCIJOS PROGRAMA

 

Human Relationships in and through Songs: Meanings and Contexts
 
 
Vilnius, 20–24 May 2019 
 
 
MONDAY, MAY 20
Institute of Lithuanian Literature and Folklore, Antakalnio str. 6
Conference Hall
 
10.00–11.30: Arrival and registration
 
Welcome and Opening remarks
AUŠRA MARTIŠIŪTĖ-LINARTIENĖ (Director of the Institute of Lithuanian Literature and Folklore)
LINA BŪGIENĖ (Vice-director of the Institute of Lithuanian Literature and Folklore)
THOMAS A. MCKEAN (President of the Kommission für Volksdichtung)
 
PLENARY SESSION
 
Chair: THOMAS A. MCKEAN (Aberdeen, Scotland)
12.00–12.45: AINĖ RAMONAITĖ (Institute of International Relations and Political Science, Vilnius University, Lithuania)
The Bonding Power of Songs: A Study of the First Urban Folk Group in Lithuania
 
12.45 Lunch
 
 
SESSION 1
14.30–16.00
 
Chair: GIEDRĖ ŠMITIENĖ (Vilnius, Lithuania)
14.30 JURGITA ŪSAITYTĖ (Institute of Lithuanian Literature and Folklore, Vilnius, Lithuania)
Song in the Period of Lithuanian National Revival: Public’s Relationship to the Oral Tradition
15.00 DAVID ATKINSON (London, England)
Human Relationships, Society, and Ideology in the Core Repertoire of Eighteenth-Century Ballads in English
15.30 THOMAS A. MCKEAN (Elphinstone Institute, University of Aberdeen, Scotland)
Refracting Ballads across a Generation
 
17.00–19.00 Guided tour in Vilnius
 
 
 
TUESDAY, MAY 21
Institute of Lithuanian Language, Vileišio str. 5
Conference Hall
 
 
SESSION 2
9.00–11.00
 
Chair: SIGRID RIEUWERTS (Mainz, Germany)
9.00–9.30: MARJETA PISK (Institute of Ethnomusicology of the ZRC SAZU, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
(Folk) Singing in Language(s) of Other?
9.30–10.00: ECKHARD JOHN (Centre for Popular Culture and Music of University of Freiburg, Germany)
Mit gespaltener Zunge. Zweisprachige Lieder als Forschungsfeld
10.00–10.30: MARJETKA GOLEŽ KAUČIČ (Institute of Ethnomusicology of the ZRC SAZU, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Singing Other: Singing in Two Languages or Code-Switching/Stitching
10.30–11.00: MARIJA KLOBČAR (Institute of Ethnomusicology of the ZRC SAZU, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
“Whither Shall We Wander, My Wanderer?” The Cultural Dimensions of Language Selection in Song Practices
 
 
11.00 Coffee break
 
 
SESSION 3
11.30–13.00
 
Chair: MARJETKA GOLEŽ KAUČIČ (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
11.30–12.00: JANIKA ORAS (Estonian Literary Museum, Tartu, Estonia)
Singing Outdoors in Estonian Oral Tradition: Practices, Experiences, Meanings
12.00–12.30: VARSA ZAKARIENĖ (Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre, Vilnius, Lithuania)
Preconditions for Singing Together: A Women’s Ethnographic Group in Lynežeris Village
12.30–13.00: EERO PELTONEN (Helsinki, Finland)
Sacred Encounters: Ancient Echoes of Painted Cliffs in Finland
 
13.00 Lunch
 
 
SESSION 4
14.30–16.00
 
 
Chair: E. WYN JAMES (Cardiff, Wales)
14.30–15.00: SIGRID RIEUWERTS (Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz, Germany)
“A chronicle of old songs & storys” – Female Singers in the Scottish Border Communities of Ancrum and Longnewton in Roxburghshire
15.00–15.30: TAMAZ GABISONIA (Ilia State University, Tbilisi, Georgia)
The Issue of Gender in Georgian Folk Music: Factors and Correlations
15.30–16.00: LARYSA VAKHNINA (M. Rylsky Institute of Art Studies, Folklore and Ethnology, Kyiv, Ukraine)
Female Characters in Ukrainian Ballads: The Motif of Transformation
 
16.00 Coffee break
 
 

SESSION 5
16.30–18.00
 
 
Chair: DAVID ATKINSON (London, England)
16.30–17.00: ANASTASIYA NIAKRASAVA (Institute of Musicology, University of Warsaw,
Poland)
Songs of the Vegetarians: Contemporary Contexts for the Performance of Traditional Songs in the City
17.00–17.30: MODESTA LIUGAITĖ-ČERNIAUSKIENĖ (Institute of Lithuanian Literature and Folklore, Vilnius, Lithuania)
Singing on the Threshold: Kristina Leikauskienė
17.30–18.00: MARI SARV (Estonian Literary Museum, Tartu, Estonia)
Me, You and my Old Coat: Communication Acts in Estonian Runosongs
 
 
 
WEDNESDAY, MAY 22
Institute of Lithuanian Literature and Folklore, Antakalnio str. 6
 
 
SESSION 6 (Conference Hall)
9.00–11.00
 
Chair: RŪTA ŽARSKIENĖ (Vilnius, Lithuania)
9.00–9.30: RIIKKA PATRIKAINEN (University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland)
Singing for the Dead or for the Living? – Death Songs and Laments as a Communicative Event in Rural Greece
9.30–10.00: INGA KOROLKOVA (Saint-Petersburg State Conservatory, Russia)
Mourning Rituals as a Special Form of Women’s Communication
10.00–10.30: OLHA KOLOMYYETS (Ivan Franko National University of Lviv, Ukraine)
“Cry for Me, Cry”: Social and Musical Aspects of Ritual Funeral Laments in the Ukrainian Carpathians
 
10.30 Coffee break
 
 
 
PARALLEL SESSIONS 1 AND 2
11.00–12.30
 

PARALLEL SESSION 1 (Conference Hall)
 
Chair: MARIA HERRERA-SOBEK (Santa Barbara, USA)
11.00–11.30: CARMEN SALAZAR SICROFF (Los Angeles Valley College, USA)
Skulls and Skeletons: Celebrating Mexico’s Day of the Dead through Poetry and Song
11.30–12.00: AUŠRA ŽIČKIENĖ (Institute of Lithuanian Literature and Folklore, Vilnius, Lithuania)
“We wish you a very long life”: Songs and Singing on Anniversary Birthdays of Seniors, a Lithuanian Case
12.00–12.30: MICHELE TITA (University of Tartu, Estonia)
Healing Music and Songs in Southern Italy: The Case of Tarantism
 
 
PARALLEL SESSION 2 (Archives Room)
 
Chair: AUSTĖ NAKIENĖ (Vilnius, Lithuania)
11.00–11.30: OKSANA MYKYTENKO (M. Rylsky Institute of Art Studies, Folklore and Ethnology,
Kyiv, Ukraine)
“My small apple has rolled away”: The Poetic Peculiarities of Funeral Laments for Children in Ukrainian and South Slav Folklore Traditions
11.30–12.00: OLGA SHARAYA (The Centre for Belarusian Culture, Language and Literature Research,
Minsk, Belarus)
Traditional Notions of an Orphan in Ritual Laments and Wedding Songs: Cross-cultural Comparison
12.00–12.30: OLENA SERKO (M. Lysenko National Musical Academy, Lviv, Ukraine)
Musical Communication as a Means of Contact in the Village Klyntsi (in the Dubno District of the Rivne Region)
 
12.30 Lunch
 
 
 
PARALLEL SESSIONS 3 AND 4
14.00–15.30
 
 
PARALLEL SESSION 3 (Conference Hall)
 
Chair: GERALD PORTER (Vaasa, Finland)
14.00–14.30: ARBNORA DUSHI (Institute of Albanology, Prishtina, Kosovo)
The Motif of Brother and Sister Reunion: Meanings and Contexts within National Culture
14.30–15.00: ANA MARIA PAIVA MORÃO (University of Lisbon, Portugal)
Relationship among Siblings in Portuguese Versions of the Pan-Hispanic Ballad “Delgadinha”
15.00–15.30: IHOR YUDKIN-RIPUN (M. Rylsky Institute of Art Studies, Folklore and Ethnology, Kyiv, Ukraine)
The Other’s Image in Balladry as the Source of Monodrama in Ukrainian and Polish Theatre of the Early Twentieth Century
 
 
PARALLEL SESSION 4 (Archives Room)
 
Chair: JANIKA ORAS (Tartu, Estonia)
14.00–14.30: ERI IKAWA (Ohkagakuen University, Aichi, Japan)
“The Grey Selkie” in Orkney Isles: Time, Place and Occasion for a Story
14.30–15.00: OLIMBI VELAJ (Aleksandër Moisiu University, Durrës, Albania)
Rrapo Hekali (a Fighter against the Ottomans): Relationships in Songs of Rebellion
15.00–15.30: TAIVE SÄRG (Estonian Literary Museum, Tartu, Estonia)
Singing in Folk Narratives
 
15.30 Coffee break
 
 
SESSION 7 (Conference Hall)
16.00–17.30
 
 
Chair: INGA KOROLKOVA (Saint-Petersburg, Russia)
16.00–16.30: LARYSA LUKASHENKO (M. Lysenko National Music Academy, Lviv, Ukraine)
Musical Culture of Podlasie: Assimilation-Transformation-Change
16.30–17.00: ELENA SHISHKINA (State Astrakhan Scientific and Methodological Centre of Folk Culture, Russia)
Social Relations of Characters in the Ballads of Povolzhye Germans: Tradition and Evolution
17.00–17.30: THEANG TERON (University of Tartu, Estonia)
Understanding the Cultural Universe of a Karbi Folk Muse – A Brief Discourse
 
19.00: Conference dinner
 
 
 THURSDAY, MAY 23
Institute of Lithuanian Language, Vileišio str. 5
Conference Hall
 
 
SESSION 8
9.00–10.30
 
Chair: DELIA DATTILO (Cagliari, Italy)
9.00–9.30: BAIBA KROGZEME-MOSGORDA (Institute of Literature, Folklore and Art of the University of Latvia, Rīga, Latvia)
Social Classes in Latvian Folksongs: Changing Contexts of their Presentation in Folksong Editions of the Twentieth Century
9.30–10.00: BRONĖ STUNDŽIENĖ (Institute of Lithuanian Literature and Folklore, Vilnius, Lithuania)
Different Approaches towards Lithuanian talalinės (Folk Couplets): Hushed-up Songs
10.00–10.30: LIINA SAARLO (Estonian Literary Museum, Tartu, Estonia)
“Tee, tee titmouse!”: On the Contextualization of Childlore Collections
 
10.30 Coffee break
 
 
SESSION 9
11.00–12.30
 
 
Chair: AUŠRA ŽIČKIENĖ (Vilnius, Lithuania)
11.00–11.30: DELIA DATTILO (University of Cagliari, Italy)
Spaces and Possibilities: Ancient Youths’ Social Dynamics in Southern Italy between Love, Loss, Fear and other Sentiments
11.30–12.00: JURGA SADAUSKIENĖ (Institute of Lithuanian Literature and Folklore, Vilnius, Lithuania)
Idyllic Family Relationships in Traditional Lithuanian Songs
12.00–12.30: AUSTĖ NAKIENĖ, RŪTA ŽARSKIENĖ (Institute of Lithuanian Literature and Folklore, Vilnius, Lithuania)
Emotional Relationship with the Homeland in the Folksongs of Lithuanians in the USA
 
12.30 Lunch
 
 
SESSION 10
14.00–15.30
 
 
Chair: ANA MARIA PAIVA MORÃO (Portugal)
14.00–14.30: ANDREW ROUSE (University of Pécs, Hungary)
(Brow-)beaten Spouses: Connubial Violence
14.30–15.00: MARTHA LOPEZ RAMOS (National Autonomous University of Mexico), GILLES ANIORTE-TOMASSIAN (Chicago, USA / Mexico City, Mexico), MARIO LOPEZ (Zacatecas, Mexico)
Songwriting Workshops with a Gendered Perspective to Raise Awareness and Prevent Violence against Women
15.00–15.30: MARIA HERRERA-SOBEK (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
Crime and Punishment in the Corrido: Broken Hearts and Broken Relationships in Prison-Themed Mexican Ballads
 
15.30 Coffee break
 
 
SESSION 11
16.00–17.30
 
 
Chair: ANDREW ROUSE (Pécs, Hungary)
16.00–16.30: GERALD PORTER (University of Vaasa, Finland)
Songs from a Workforce of Iron in the English Midlands
16.30–17.00: E. WYN JAMES (School of Welsh, Cardiff University, Wales)
Songs of Work and Wassail in Nineteenth-Century Glamorgan
17.00–17.30: ÉVA GUILLOREL (University of Caen Normandy, France)
Les chansons du mouvement des «Gilets jaunes» (Songs of the «Yellow Vests» Movement)
 
 
 
FRIDAY, MAY 24
 
9.30–10.30: KfV business meeting
11.00–17.00: Excursion to Trakai
 
 
 
 
 
Konferencijos programa atsisiuntimui - čia. Pranešimų tezes galima atsisiųsti čia.
 
SURASK MUS „FACEBOOK“
LIETUVIŲ LITERATŪROS IR TAUTOSAKOS INSTITUTAS
Antakalnio g. 6, LT-10308 Vilnius, Lietuva tel.: 2621943, direk@llti.lt